"UzFarmBarometer" Research Project
The Inaugural Seminar of the "UzFarmBarometer" Research Project was held at Westminster International University in Tashkent
The primary objective of this seminar was to introduce the concept of the "UzFarmBarometer" project to potential stakeholders, marking the commencement of a collaborative research endeavor. This project, a part of the joint initiative between Germany and Uzbekistan for scientific project funding, is aimed to enhance our understanding of the motivations and constraints faced by farmers in Uzbekistan.
Special emphasis was placed on promoting the voluntary adoption of sustainable agricultural practices and exploring innovative ideas that can help develop effective strategies for promoting sustainability in Uzbekistan's agriculture sector.
Given the current lack of modern, high-quality, dynamic micro-level data for studying farmers' behavior in Uzbekistan, another vital goal of the project is to establish a fully functional digital platform called the "UzFarm Barometer."
The project is financed the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF, Germany) and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.