WIUT and FAO collaboration
Price and market information systems are important in agricultural development, especially for smallholders and food producers. Reliable market information will increase transparency, competitiveness and ensure a more equitable distribution of income among the key players.
It will also support poverty reduction, promote economic growth and sustainable consumption and production. These systems and their development were discussed on September 22 by WIUT and FAO during the joint training workshop. The event was aimed at increasing the potential of domestic specialists and give impetus to the improvement of their work.
The development of Price and market information systems will also support the Government of Uzbekistan in the implementation of the Agriculture Development Strategy for 2020-2030.