WIUT delivers computer-based exam for its Maths entrance exam
Westminster International University in Tashkent has conducted its first ever Computer-based exam on the University campus. This is the first time the University has delivered Maths entrance exam entirely using computers to ensure the comfort and safety of applicants in response to the current pandemic situation.
In 2020, during the first lockdown, WIUT developed a platform to conduct their Maths exams online, allowing applicants to take their exams from home. This year, the University has made improvements to the platform, focusing on its effectiveness, and applicants now have the opportunity to take the exams on campus. The updated online platform for Maths examinations displays more flexible functionality that allows students to find out their results immediately after taking the exam. In so doing, the university has created conditions for the increased openness and transparency of the examination process. The platform was approved by a coordinator from the UK Quality Assurance Agency and patented by the Intellectual Property Agency under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
To date, more than 4,000 applicants have applied for undergraduate and postgraduate courses at WIUT. Applicants who meet the minimum entrance requirements will be able to start their studies from September 2021.