WIUT Lecturer wins at Zakovat Ru
On 2nd May 2021, WIUT Lecturer, Alisher Ismailov won the Zakovat Ru League with his team ‘Mysteria’. The Zakovat Ru League is the Russian version of the intellectual game “Zakovat”, which was organised by the Public Foundation for Support and Development of National Mass Media.
This is the first event of such a magnitude, with 187 teams competing and over 1,000 players participating in the League. The competition consisted of four rounds, and the team of ‘Mysteria’ made it to the final and winning the first place in the League. The team was granted a monetary reward of 100 million sums by the Deputy Chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of the Foundation, Saida Mirziyoyeva.
“It was a remarkable event. We have had the great pleasure to observe how many smart and intelligent people we have in Uzbekistan. As for our team, it was a challenging tournament but we did our best to achieve this result. I would like to mention that two people from our team are WIUT graduates, we have started playing this game since our Bachelor Degree as part of the University’s extracurricular activities. I am very grateful to WIUT for the opportunities it is providing to its students and staff!”- says Alisher Ismailov.
We congratulate Alisher Ismailov and his team with this victory and wish the team further success in future endeavors.