WIUT Valuation Challenge 2022
WIUT Valuation Challenge is an internal competition among Level 5 and 6 Students of the Westminster International University in Tashkent, aiming to increase the financial literacy and employability of our students through the analysis of financial indicators and the valuation of the net worth of a selected company.
Uzbek Metallurgy Combinate (Uzmetkombinat) was the sponsor of the event and the company that the students analysed.
Uzmetkombinat offered a total of 60 million UZS as monetary prizes to the three teams that competed in the final round of the competition.
WIUT Valuation Challenge requirements are similar to the CFA Institute Research Challenge where students create teams of 5 members and proceed through three stages of selection.
During the final stage of the competition, our students’ presentations were assessed by an external jury consisting of representatives from the Ministry of Finance, EBRD, IFC, Abu Dhabi Uzbek Investment and Uzmetkombinat.
The team that won the Valuation Challenge 2022 sponsored by Uzmetkombinat consisted of the following level 6 students: