One of the strategic directions for WIUT is scholarship and research produced by students and staff. WIUT is now ranked as the top cited institution in Uzbekistan by Repository of Papers in Economics (RePEc) run by Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. This ranking is based on the number of citations that faculty publications get on the web.
WIUT students are increasingly engaged in research and scholarly activities. They actively participate in weekly research seminars and research training sessions. The university offers a flagship two-year Research Assistant program for its junior researchers. In 2016, the university launched its first New Academic Talent competition for the best student academic paper. In previous years, WIUT experienced a successful outcome in an international competition of economics research projects called the New Economic Talent organized by a highly reputed CERGE-EI based in Prague.
In 2014, former students Dilnoza Muslimova and Angelina Nazarova made it to the global top 15, while Salim Turdaliev took the second place presenting his project in Prague to the team of professors from CERGE-EI and UC-Berkeley. In 2015, Nodira Khaydarova, another student from BSc Economics course won the best undergraduate research paper award. Research collaboration between WIUT and the University of Westminster is growing stronger. The fund is to support the research at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) and research active staff mobility between WIUT and University of Westminster (UoW). The research support programme promotes institutional cooperation and focuses on the development of scholarly and research activities at WIUT and between the partner universities. The university makes a priority to fund proposals submitted by teams of WIUT/UoW faculty. Teams that include both senior and junior faculty members, that preferable come from different subject areas are treated in a priority category.
Research Society
We are delighted to announce the launch of WIUT Research Society – a platform to facilitate research mentorship and collaboration among students across courses and levels. Joining this society will give you an opportunity to present your work at research seminars, international conferences and workshops. Likewise, it will help you to coordinate similar events yourself and network with your peers. All these activities aim to improve your skills and knowledge for success in the labor market.