WIUT and the Tourism Committee under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a Memorandum of Understanding
This partnership is set to create new educational and professional opportunities for WIUT students and graduates while contributing to the sustainable growth of Uzbekistan’s tourism industry.
The agreement focuses on the exchange of expertise, the promotion of Uzbekistan’s tourism potential, and the development of innovative ideas by young professionals. A key aspect of the collaboration is the provision of skilled talent—WIUT students and graduates will have the opportunity to engage in internship programmes within the Committee and its regional divisions, gaining practical experience and supporting the industry’s development.
The partnership will encourage knowledge-sharing through lectures, seminars, masterclasses, and training sessions with tourism experts.